March 28, 2012

Meg: The Open Book

Happy Wednesday!!
Only 2 days to go until the weekend returns. I mean why can't we work 2 days and have a 5 day weekend... i think this system is slightly backwards if you ask me.

Anyway, thanks to those of you who played along and asked me questions yesterday on my Riddle Me This post. They were all really great questions - some serious, some made me giggle, and others made me blush.

Thanks to every single one of you for your questions!! xoxoxoxoxoxxo




So as promised, here are your answers...



1) Which trip would you pick (all expenses paid): Disneyworld (in another country) or an island (like the Maldives)?- The Vox

Ooohh! You're just trying to make it tough on me, aren't you? Well as many of you know, I am a huge Disney fan. I would love to one day in the future enjoy the lovely Disney land with my spouse and be little kids again!

BUT, that being said, if I had to choose, and it was all expenses paid, I would hands down say take me to an island! Any secluded, relaxing, romantic, outdoorsy, fun place! As long as there are pina coladas and surf, I'll be golden! UNLESS you can let me choose Disneyland and then and island to recover from the fun?


2)Whats one thing you've written about on your blog that you've debated whether or not you should post? Were you glad you did? - Sar

This one makes me think back a ways! I would have to say that I am highly uncomfortable in confrontational or emotional situations. Like nervous as can be. So whenever I post anything remotely political, personal, controversial, that makes me nervous as to what comments I will get or if I shared too much. A few examples of these posts include...

Church to Picket Elizabeth Edwards Funeral

Grab a Tissue (My Dad's Cancer Battle)

Haters Gonna Hate (Tim Tebow Character Defense)


3) How do you stay inspired to write (and not just post pictures of your breakfast every other day)? - Megan

Excellent question! Here's my theory: Some days you're inspired, some days your not. I try not to post unless I am inspired by something. I have both a notebook and an app on my phone where I write down things I'm excited about, want to share, fun ideas, etc.

I try to keep my eyes and heart open to what moves me, and then choose to share those things. Not every post will have a million comments, and not every reader can relate, but as long as I stay true to myself, I count that as a win.


4) How did you and Adam meet? - Amber

I was 22 years old living in Oklahoma City, and he was 25 living in Kansas City. I was planning to make a trip to Wichita, KS where my family lives for a family celebration, when my best friend Courtney called.

Both Courtney and her then-boyfriend (now husband), Matt, wanted to get together while I was in town. They mentioned Matt's cousin would also be int own that weekend and I didn't think anything of it... until the "Adam's such a nice guy!" talk began. Then I knew it was their sneaky mission to set us up.

I was absolutely against the idea of a double date, and said let's just grab all of our friends and hang out together. No pressure, no weird moments, just a mellow evening getting drinks or something.

So on August 22, 2009, we were all meeting at Granite City that night, and I was the last one to arrive (due to the family party going late). I was determined to be stubborn and not cave into their creepy matchmaking... and then I met Adam.

As soon as I shook his hand and looked into those big brown eyes, I was weak in the knees. We talked about our favorite beers and college sports (and that's how you get 'em, ladies! haha).

We all went back to my parents' house to sit around the bonfire were we discovered our mutual love for "(500) Days of Summer", and toward the end of the night, I conveniently added that I would be in Kansas City a month later for a wedding with the whole gang.

We talked in some form - e-mail/txt/FB/phone every day since that day. And on October 1, 2009 we officially became BF and GF. And then a month later I found out I got my dream job in Kansas City that I had applied to before I met Adam... and lived in his parents basement for a few weeks (but that's a whole 'nother story!).


5) Its been 2 1/2 years - when is Adam going to pop the question? : ) - Emily

And what a great follow-up question that made me both giggle nervously and blush. Excellent work, Emily!

This is how I see things... I am 25-years-old, extremely independents, have found my one and only, and am in no big rush to get married. I am a firm believer that every single couple is different and there isn't one way to do things.

We have friends that dated for 3 months and were married by 6, which is great for them, but (obviously not for us). I am forever thankful for these beautiful years where Adam had allowed me to get to know him inside and out.

We have gone through great triumphs, deaths, medical scares, situational changes, emotional seasons, diagnoses, hard days, joyous occasions, and more hand in hand.

Through these life moments, I've learned so much about how he is so supportive, quick to forgive, unconditionally loving (even when I don't deserve it), fun and patient, and I couldn't have asked for a more perfect other half for me.

So this being said, I can't imagine anyone but Adam to grow old and gray with. It could honestly happen tomorrow for all I know, or 7 months from now. All I know, is that I will always love that man for exactly who he is, and I would wait years if I had to in order to spend my life by his side.

So for now, I enjoy the moment and live in the present! :)


6) What is your favorite part about your home town/ what is a must see? - Seri

Oh my, now you have stumped me - haha! I grew up in Wichita, KS, where it's what I like to call a small big city. We still had great opportunities, good schools, pretty neighborhoods, culture, and much more, but with a very homey down-to-earth feeling.

My favorite things to do or see in Wichita? I absolutely love the Bradley Fair outdoor shopping/entertainment area. My favorite restaurant, Bella Luna is there, sissy has worked at the Cocoa Dolce chocolate shop, and Adam and I walked around the Bradley Fair pond holding hands on our first date.

Other than that, I'll really have to think! My favorite things are my parent's porch/firepit, large walking trails, you can get anywhere in 15 minutes, and I still have many dear friends and family that live there. It's a nice place to visit, but I love living in a large city with a change of scenery now! Wichita will always feel like home though! :)

.:::.:::.:::.:::.



Thanks for being such great sports! This was WAY fun!! :) You guys are the world's best readers, and I'm flattered that you even care to stop by regularly!!


*Smooches!*



9 comments:

  1. Aww, thanks Sally!! :) You're so sweet!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh yay! :) Y'all are so cute. I'm loving the tie-dye shirts. I also love your answer to when y'all are getting married. I feel the exact same way you do with my boyfriend!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I LOVE what you said about you and Adam not being engaged/married yet! My bf and I have been together just as long as you two and are very happy not being married yet. Yes, we're planning to spend our lives together but not right now! What a great answer to an annoying question! Lol...I get that question all the time and I'm like...it'll happen when it happens!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. So fun!!!
    You have such pretty teeth - so white :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. You guys are all so sweet!

    Cami - thank you!! That just remided me that it's about time to break out the crest whitw strips again! Showers and weddings galor coming up, and I need to get these noshers white again... I love coffee and wine too much! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awww! :D I really enjoyed reading what people asked and your responses. And yeah, I had to make it a little difficult for you with my question, ha. Thanks for answering! Great blog!

    ReplyDelete
  8. It is such an interesting thing having this post of yours. I was interested with the topic as well as the flow of the story. Keep up doing this. lidocaine

    ReplyDelete

I absolutely LOVE hearing from you guys! I read every single comment and always try to get back to each of you!
In order to do that, please make sure your email address is set up with your profile so that I am able to respond to you. :)

How to enable your e-mail - BLOGGER ACCOUNTS:
To do this, click on your Dashboard, click on EDIT PROFILE and place a checkmark next to SHOW MY EMAIL ADDRESS, and finally scroll to the bottom and click SAVE PROFILE.

Thanks for reading! You all are hands down the BEST! xo

01 09 10